Ondo battles for 5 seats in today’s Southwest PDP Congress

By: Ade Adeleke

Six candidates are contesting 5 different positions in today’s southwest Congress of the People’s Democratic Party, PDP holding in Osogbo, the Osun state capital.

SUNSHINETRUTH reports that a former State Commissioner for Information, Dr Eddy OLAFESO is recontesting the Southwest Chairmanship position against a former Deputy governor of Oyo State, Taofeeq Arapaja.

Full list of cleared candidates for PDP South West Congress

SOUTH WEST ZONAL CONGRESS

LIST OF CLEARED CANDIDATES

ZONAL CHAIRMAN

1 H.E. AMB. TAOFEEK OLADEJO ARAPAJA

2 DR. OLAFESO EDDY (Ondo state)

ZONAL SECRETARY

1 HON. CHIEF RAHMAN OWOKONIRAN

2 JENYO SAMUEL A. BUNMI

ZONAL TREASURER

1 OGUNSE SAMSON OMOTOYOSI

2 OKE OJO MICHAEL

ZONAL ORGANISING SECRETARY

1 BARR. AMUWA BENSON ADEGBENRO (Ondo state)

2 HON. BAKENNE FASIU ADEWALE

ZONAL PUBLICITY SECRETARY

1 CHIEF OLUSANYA ATOFARATI

2 FADAKA GEORGE AYODELE (Ondo state)

ZONAL FINANCIAL SECRETARY

1 ADEWOYIN RASAQ BABATUNDE

2 AIVOJI PHILIP OLABODE

ZONAL LEGAL ADVISER

1 BABATUNDE OLADOSU SAMUEL

2 BARR. MONSURU OLUGBENGA KUKOYI

ZONAL AUDITOR

1 DOMINIC MICHAEL ADEGBOLA

2 BALOGUN KOLAWOLE AYUBA

3 ADEOLA ADEWUNMI

ZONAL WOMEN’S LEADER

1 YEYE MODINAT BOSEDE ADEDIBU

2 BARR. (MRS) ABIMBOLA LANRE BALOGUN

ZONAL YOUTH LEADER

1 BAMIDELE SEYI ABIOLA

2 ADETOLA FEMI A.

ZONAL EX-OFFICIO (OYO STATE)

1 TAIWO ABIOLA MUBO

2 ADEMOLA SANTOS

ZONAL EX-OFFICIO (ONDO STATE)

1 FAGBAYIBO ADEOLA EMMANUEL (Ondo state)

2 MODUPE ADETOKUNBO (Ondo state)

ZONAL EX-OFFICIO (OSUN STATE)

1 AKINADE JIMOH TEMITAYO

2 ARAOYE SIKIRU OKUNLADE

ZONAL EX-OFFICIO (OGUN STATE)

1 ADESINA ADEBOYE SEMIU

2 IDOWU OLUGBENGA OMOBOLANLE

ZONAL EX-OFFICIO (LAGOS STATE)

1 YEYE HON. ADENIKE AGNES SHOBAJO

2 ADEWALE SEGUN SUNDAY

3 TANWA OLOKODANA

ZONAL EX-OFFICIO (EKITI STATE)

1 AKOMOLAFE ZACHEAUS O.

2 HON. MRS. OLANREWAJU FAJUYI

NATIONAL EX-OFFICIO (EKITI STATE)

1 OGUNRINDE EMMANUEL ADEOLA

2 MRS. MONISOLA OMOTOSHO

NATIONAL EX-OFFICIO (OSUN STATE)

1 ALABI GEORGE IBITAYO

2 OLAKUNLE PAUL ADETUNJI

NATIONAL EX-OFFICIO (LAGOS STATE)

1 DAKOVA-VAUGHAN D. KOLAWOLE

NATIONAL EX-OFFICIO (ONDO STATE)

1 CHIEF FABOYEDE O. CLEMENT

NATIONAL EX-OFFICIO (OGUN STATE)

1 TAIWO KABIR SHOTE

NATIONAL EX-OFFICIO (OYO STATE)

1 OLUWAKEMI OLAYIWOLA BELLO